Get Started

Resources

How do wine bars fund a deeper wine list without tying up all their cash?

A wine bar’s list is its product. Allocated bottles, older vintages and a broad by-the-glass program can draw guests, but inventory can sit for months. Wine bars fund inventory carefully, balancing list depth with turnover.

Apply Now

Why does wine inventory tie up cash?

Wine turns slower than beer or spirits, especially higher-priced bottles. Allocations must be bought when offered, sometimes in larger quantities.

By-the-glass programs turn faster but have waste risk from opened bottles. Preservation systems help.

Track turnover by bottle to see which wines earn their shelf space.

How do wine bars manage inventory?

Focus deep inventory on fast sellers, use allocations strategically, run features to move slow bottles, and track pour costs.

Staff training on the list helps sell slow movers. Wine dinners and tasting events move inventory and build loyalty.

Storage conditions protect the investment. Wine kept too warm or exposed to light and temperature swings loses quality, which turns inventory into a loss. A temperature-controlled storage area, even a modest one, protects higher-priced bottles. Include storage improvements in the plan if your list is growing.

Price by-the-glass pours to cover the occasional opened bottle that does not sell, and use preservation systems for premium pours.

When does funding help?

When an allocation or seasonal list change requires a larger purchase than cash allows.

Keep the term within the time it takes to sell the inventory.

Wine inventory management
PracticeBenefitFrequency
Turnover trackingSmart buyingMonthly
Preservation systemLess wasteOngoing
Staff trainingBetter salesEach list change
Events and featuresMove slow bottlesMonthly

Worked example: a seasonal list change

A wine bar averaging $66,000 in monthly deposits changes its list for fall and receives an allocation from a popular producer, needing $11,000 in purchases. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.20, $11,000 would mean $13,200 repaid over roughly 4 months: 17 weekly payments of about $776.

That works out to about $3,300 a month, or 5.0% of the $66,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $2,200. Fall sales and a wine dinner featuring the allocation move the inventory within the term.

For comparison, repaying the same $13,200 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $6,600, or 10.0% of deposits, and whether the faster payoff is worth that bigger payment depends on how steady your slow months are.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$66,000
Amount funded$11,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.20
Total repaid$13,200
Cost of the funding$2,200
Termabout 4 months
Weekly payment (17 payments)$776
Payments as a share of deposits5.0%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Wine bars with steady sales
  • Operators receiving allocations
  • Bars changing lists seasonally

When it may not be the right move

  • Bars with slow-moving inventory already
  • Owners with reserves
  • Businesses without deposit history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Distributor invoices
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can funding pay for allocations?

Yes, following state alcohol payment rules.

How do I move slow bottles?

Features, events and staff training help.

How long does approval take for a wine allocation?

Requests to fund a wine allocation usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

Does a 500 credit score rule me out for a wine allocation?

No. Applicants from 500 can be reviewed for a wine allocation; the deposit history does most of the work, and better credit typically improves the terms you are offered.

New list, new allocation?

Apply in minutes.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026