Get Started

Resources

How do small hotels and inns fund a seasonal restock of linens, amenities and supplies?

Before peak season, small hotels and inns replenish linens and towels, guest amenities, breakfast supplies, cleaning products and bar stock. Some suppliers offer better pricing on larger orders. The costs land before peak bookings pay, and small properties fund the restock to welcome guests fully stocked.

Apply Now

What does a seasonal restock include?

Linens and towels to replace worn items, amenities, breakfast and coffee supplies, cleaning products, minibar and bar stock, and small room items like hangers and hair dryers.

Linen par levels matter: too few, and housekeeping cannot turn rooms quickly. Many properties keep several sets per bed.

Worn linens hurt guest reviews; replacing them before peak protects ratings.

How do small hotels plan the restock?

Inventory everything at the end of the slow season, set par levels for peak occupancy, and order in time for delivery before the first busy weekend.

Booking data for the coming season helps size orders.

Ask suppliers about hospitality pricing tiers. Linen and amenity suppliers often price by volume; combining orders with a nearby property can sometimes reach a better tier.

When does funding fit?

When off-season reserves are low and the restock must happen before peak revenue arrives.

Keep the term within peak season so payments come from strong months.

Seasonal restock checklist
ItemPlanTiming
Linens and towelsPar levels per roomBefore peak
AmenitiesOccupancy forecastBefore peak
Breakfast suppliesWeekly usageRolling
Bar and minibarDepletion historyBefore peak

Worked example: a 20-room inn before summer

A 20-room inn averaging $78,000 in monthly deposits across the year replaces worn linens and restocks amenities and bar supplies before summer, about $13,000. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.20, $13,000 would mean $15,600 repaid over roughly 4 months: 17 weekly payments of about $918.

That works out to about $3,900 a month, or 5.0% of the $78,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $2,600. Summer occupancy covers the payments, and fresh linens protect guest reviews.

For comparison, repaying the same $15,600 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $7,800, or 10.0% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$78,000
Amount funded$13,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.20
Total repaid$15,600
Cost of the funding$2,600
Termabout 4 months
Weekly payment (17 payments)$918
Payments as a share of deposits5.0%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Small hotels and inns before peak season
  • Properties with worn linens
  • Owners with strong peak bookings

When it may not be the right move

  • Properties with reserves
  • Hotels without seasonal patterns
  • Businesses without deposit history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Supplier quotes
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can funding pay for linens and amenities?

Yes; working capital can cover any business expense.

How many linen sets per bed?

Many properties keep several; base it on turnover and laundry.

How long does approval take for an inn restock?

Requests to fund an inn restock usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

What credit score do I need to fund an inn restock?

For an inn restock, owners with scores from 500 can be considered because recent deposits carry the most weight, and stronger credit usually earns a lower cost and a larger offer.

Peak season coming?

Apply and restock.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026