Get Started

Resources

Can a bar or café owner with a 500 credit score fund inventory?

Yes. Bar, café and hospitality owners with scores around 500 can be considered for inventory funding, because revenue-based funders look mainly at deposits. Lower credit may mean a smaller amount or higher cost; better credit usually improves offers.

Apply Now

What do funders weigh most?

Monthly card and cash deposits, consistency, negative balance days and existing payments.

Bars with steady weekend deposits show reliable revenue. Cash-heavy businesses should deposit cash regularly.

Inventory purchases with a clear sales plan are easier to evaluate.

How do I strengthen my application?

Deposit all revenue to one account, avoid negative days, request an amount tied to a specific inventory need, and explain past credit issues.

Include supplier quotes or orders to show the purpose.

Inventory requests are easier to evaluate when they connect to a sales event. A stock-up before football season, a patio opening or a holiday calendar gives the funder a clear picture of when the inventory turns into deposits. Bring last year’s numbers for the same period if you have them; POS reports showing depletion and sales by week tell the story better than a general request.

After funding, keep deposits steady and pay on schedule. Hospitality owners often carry credit marks from a tough opening year or a slow season. A clean repayment record on a modest, purpose-driven request is usually the fastest way to earn larger amounts and better pricing on the next round, especially as personal credit recovers.

What limits options?

Open bankruptcies, unresolved tax liens, recent defaults and liquor license issues.

Make sure your liquor license and permits are current; problems there affect any lender.

Lower-credit inventory funding tips
TipWhyEffect
Deposit cash regularlyRevenue showsStronger file
Supplier quoteClear purposeFaster review
Modest requestAffordable paymentBetter odds
Current licensesComplianceFewer issues

Worked example: a neighborhood pub with a 520 score

A neighborhood pub owner with a 520 score and $52,000 in steady monthly deposits wants $7,000 to stock up before football season. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.29, $7,000 would mean $9,030 repaid over roughly 3 months: 63 daily payments of about $143.

That works out to about $3,010 a month, or 5.8% of the $52,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $2,030. A modest request keeps the payment manageable and builds a record for better terms.

For comparison, repaying the same $9,030 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $4,515, or 8.7% of deposits, so ask for both terms in writing; the shorter one frequently prices lower even though each payment is larger.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$52,000
Amount funded$7,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.29
Total repaid$9,030
Cost of the funding$2,030
Termabout 3 months
Daily payment (63 payments)$143
Payments as a share of deposits5.8%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Hospitality owners with lower credit and steady deposits
  • Bars with a specific inventory need
  • Owners rebuilding credit

When it may not be the right move

  • Businesses with declining deposits
  • Owners in active bankruptcy
  • Businesses without deposit history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Supplier quote
  • Driver license
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

What credit score do I need to fund a pre-season stock-up?

For a pre-season stock-up, owners with scores from 500 can be considered because recent deposits carry the most weight, and stronger credit usually earns a lower cost and a larger offer.

Do cash sales count?

Deposited revenue shows on statements.

Will terms improve later?

On-time payment often improves renewals.

Is collateral required?

Revenue-based working capital generally does not require specific collateral.

Credit not perfect?

Apply; deposits matter most.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026