Get Started

Resources

How do bars fund liquor inventory ahead of the holiday season?

From Thanksgiving Eve through New Year’s, many bars and restaurants sell more alcohol than in any other stretch of the year. That inventory has to be on the shelves and in the walk-in before the parties start, and in many states alcohol distributors must be paid on delivery or within a short window. Bars fund the build-up so they never run out of a best-seller on the busiest nights.

Apply Now

Why does holiday inventory strain cash?

You buy weeks ahead and pay at or near delivery, while the sales come later. Champagne and sparkling wine for New Year’s, premium spirits for gifting and parties, and seasonal beers all add up to orders far bigger than a normal week.

Distributors also run holiday deals that reward volume, such as case discounts or free goods, which make a larger order more attractive. But a larger order is still cash out the door before the first party walks in.

Running out is expensive in a different way: an 86’d signature cocktail on a packed Saturday loses sales and frustrates regulars. The goal is enough stock to carry the season without sitting on bottles in January.

How do bars size the order?

Start with last year’s holiday depletion by item from your POS or inventory system, adjust for events already booked, and add a modest buffer on top sellers.

Private party bookings are the most reliable signal. Each booked event with a drink package tells you exactly what you will pour. Walk-in traffic is less certain, so keep the buffer on items that sell year-round rather than seasonal specialties.

How do I avoid being stuck with stock in January?

Lean seasonal and specialty items, buy core spirits in volume, and plan January specials to move leftover seasonal stock.

Core spirits keep; seasonal beers and holiday-specific products do not sell well after the season. A January cocktail menu using leftover seasonal ingredients turns potential waste into sales.

Holiday inventory planning
CategoryBuying approachRisk
Core spiritsVolume, dealsLow; keeps
Sparkling wineEvent-basedMedium
Seasonal beerConservativeHigh after season
Premium bottlesBooked partiesMedium

Worked example: a cocktail bar before December

A cocktail bar averaging $92,000 in monthly deposits books a full calendar of December parties and plans an $18,000 inventory build of spirits, sparkling wine and seasonal ingredients, mostly payable on delivery. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.20, $18,000 would mean $21,600 repaid over roughly 4 months: 84 daily payments of about $257.

That works out to about $5,400 a month, or 5.9% of the $92,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $3,600. December’s higher sales cover the payments, and the bar enters January without a bare back bar.

For comparison, repaying the same $21,600 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $10,800, or 11.7% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$92,000
Amount funded$18,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.20
Total repaid$21,600
Cost of the funding$3,600
Termabout 4 months
Daily payment (84 payments)$257
Payments as a share of deposits5.9%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Bars with a strong holiday season
  • Venues with booked private parties
  • Operators buying during distributor deals

When it may not be the right move

  • Bars without holiday lift
  • Owners with reserves
  • New bars without deposit history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Inventory order or quote
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can funding pay a liquor distributor?

Yes; working capital can pay any supplier, within your state’s payment rules.

Should I buy everything at once?

Stage orders where possible, especially for seasonal items.

If I apply today for holiday bar stock, when could funds land?

With statements ready, a hospitality owner applying for holiday bar stock typically hears back the same day, and approved funds tend to arrive in one to two business days.

Can lower credit still get holiday bar stock covered?

Often, yes. A hospitality owner with a score from 500 can apply for holiday bar stock, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Stocking for the holidays?

Apply in minutes.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026