Get Started

Resources

How do coffee shops fund bean, milk and cup inventory?

Coffee shops buy roasted beans, dairy and plant-based milks, syrups, cups, lids and sleeves constantly. Roasters may offer better pricing on larger or contract orders, and cup and lid prices drop with volume. Cafés fund supply orders when volume pricing or a new roaster relationship justifies it.

Apply Now

What drives café supply costs?

Bean prices, milk and alternative milk costs, paper goods, and syrups. Alt-milks cost more and many customers expect them without big surcharges.

Bean contracts can lock pricing for a period, protecting against increases. They often require committed volume.

Paper goods are a large, often overlooked cost; volume buying helps.

How do cafés buy smart?

Track usage per drink, order beans fresh on a schedule, buy shelf-stable paper goods and syrups in volume, and review pricing on alt-milk drinks.

Freshness matters for beans; buy on a schedule that keeps them within their peak window. Paper goods can be bought in bulk with storage space.

Watch waste closely. Milk spoilage, unsold pastries and stale beans quietly raise costs. A daily waste log for a few weeks often reveals easy savings that offset rising supply prices.

What about switching roasters?

A new roaster may require equipment calibration, training and an initial order. Plan the switch with your team.

Some roasters provide training and equipment support; ask what is included.

Café supply strategy
ItemBuying approachWatch for
BeansScheduled, freshRoast dates
Milk and alt-milkFrequentSpoilage
Cups and lidsBulkStorage
SyrupsBulkExpiration

Worked example: a two-location café

A two-location café averaging $72,000 in monthly deposits signs a bean contract with a new roaster and buys a large paper goods order at volume pricing, about $9,500 upfront. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.20, $9,500 would mean $11,400 repaid over roughly 4 months: 17 weekly payments of about $671.

That works out to about $2,850 a month, or 4.0% of the $72,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $1,900. Lower per-cup costs help cover the payments while locking in pricing.

For comparison, repaying the same $11,400 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $5,700, or 7.9% of deposits, so ask for both terms in writing; the shorter one frequently prices lower even though each payment is larger.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$72,000
Amount funded$9,500
Factor rate (illustrative)1.20
Total repaid$11,400
Cost of the funding$1,900
Termabout 4 months
Weekly payment (17 payments)$671
Payments as a share of deposits4.0%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Cafés with steady volume
  • Owners signing roaster contracts
  • Operators buying paper goods in bulk

When it may not be the right move

  • Small cafés without storage
  • Owners with reserves
  • Businesses without deposit history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Supplier quotes
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can funding pay a roaster?

Yes; working capital can pay any supplier.

Should I lock in bean pricing?

It can protect against increases if volume is steady.

How long does approval take for a roaster or supply order?

Requests to fund a roaster or supply order usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

Can lower credit still get a roaster or supply order covered?

Often, yes. A hospitality owner with a score from 500 can apply for a roaster or supply order, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Stocking up on supplies?

Apply in minutes.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026