Get Started

Resources

What should a bar or café do when card settlements are delayed?

Card processors usually settle within a day or two, but holds, reserves, chargebacks, weekend timing or a processor change can delay deposits. For bars and cafés that run mostly on cards, a delay means bills come due before the money arrives. Operators understand the cause and bridge the gap.

Apply Now

Why do settlements get delayed?

Processor risk reviews after a spike in volume, rolling reserves, chargebacks, bank holidays and processor switches.

A sudden jump in volume, such as a big event weekend, can trigger a processor review. Contact your processor ahead of planned events.

Read your processor agreement for reserve terms.

How do operators respond?

Call the processor to understand the hold, provide documentation, and plan payments around the delay.

If holds are frequent, consider a processor better suited to hospitality volume patterns.

Keep good records for every large transaction: itemized receipts, signed tabs for large parties and clear descriptors on card statements. Those records help you win chargebacks and reassure processors during reviews. A recognizable business name on customer statements also reduces “I don’t recognize this charge” disputes.

When does funding help?

When a temporary hold delays deposits needed for payroll or inventory. Funding bridges until settlements resume.

Funders look at deposit history; explain the hold.

Settlement delay response
CauseActionPrevention
Volume spike reviewProvide documentationNotify before events
Rolling reserveReview agreementNegotiate terms
ChargebacksRespond quicklyClear receipts
HolidaysPlan paymentsCalendar

Worked example: a festival weekend hold

A bar averaging $84,000 in monthly deposits has a festival weekend that triples volume, triggering a processor review that holds settlements for a week while payroll and distributor payments come due, about $12,000. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.20, $12,000 would mean $14,400 repaid over roughly 3 months: 13 weekly payments of about $1,108.

That works out to about $4,800 a month, or 5.7% of the $84,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $2,400. When the hold is released, deposits return, and future events are flagged to the processor in advance.

For comparison, repaying the same $14,400 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $7,200, or 8.6% of deposits, and whether the faster payoff is worth that bigger payment depends on how steady your slow months are.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$84,000
Amount funded$12,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.20
Total repaid$14,400
Cost of the funding$2,400
Termabout 3 months
Weekly payment (13 payments)$1,108
Payments as a share of deposits5.7%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Card-heavy bars and cafés with temporary holds
  • Operators with event-driven spikes
  • Businesses switching processors

When it may not be the right move

  • Chronic chargeback problems
  • Owners with reserves
  • Businesses without deposit history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Processor correspondence
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can I prevent processor holds?

Notifying processors before big events helps.

What is a rolling reserve?

A portion of settlements held for a period by the processor.

If I apply today for a settlement hold, when could funds land?

With statements ready, a hospitality owner applying for a settlement hold typically hears back the same day, and approved funds tend to arrive in one to two business days.

Can lower credit still get a settlement hold covered?

Often, yes. A hospitality owner with a score from 500 can apply for a settlement hold, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Settlements on hold?

Apply and bridge the gap.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026