Get Started

Resources

How do sports bars fund inventory and staffing for big games and events?

Playoff runs, championship games, fight nights and big tournaments can bring a sports bar its busiest days of the year. Stocking beer, wings and spirits and scheduling extra staff happen before the crowd arrives. Sports bars fund the build-up so they can capture every sale.

Apply Now

What makes big events different?

Volume spikes sharply for a few hours, so inventory and staff must be ready. Running out of a popular beer or wings during a big game loses sales and regulars.

Some events, like playoff runs, are uncertain until the last minute. Flexible ordering helps.

Pay-per-view events add licensing costs upfront.

How do bars plan?

Use past event sales, pre-sell tables or packages, stock core items heavily and keep a flexible plan for uncertain playoff games.

Pre-selling tables or packages brings cash in before the event and helps forecast.

Plan for the crowd’s pace: pre-batched cocktails, buckets of bottled beer and a limited game-day food menu let staff serve faster during peak moments like halftime. Faster service means more sales in the same window and fewer walkouts.

Afterward, compare sales with the plan to sharpen the next order.

When does funding help?

When several big events cluster, such as a playoff run, and inventory and staffing costs outpace cash.

Keep the term short; event revenue arrives quickly.

Big-event planning
ItemPlanTiming
Beer and spiritsPast event depletionDays before
Food stockWings and appsDays before
Extra staffScheduled shiftsWeek before
Pre-sold tablesCash and forecastWeeks before

Worked example: a local team’s playoff run

A sports bar averaging $86,000 in monthly deposits sees its local team make a playoff run with several big games in a few weeks and wants $10,000 for inventory, extra staff and a pay-per-view license. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.19, $10,000 would mean $11,900 repaid over roughly 3 months: 63 daily payments of about $189.

That works out to about $3,967 a month, or 4.6% of the $86,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $1,900. Packed game nights cover the payments quickly.

For comparison, repaying the same $11,900 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $5,950, or 6.9% of deposits, and whether the faster payoff is worth that bigger payment depends on how steady your slow months are.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$86,000
Amount funded$10,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.19
Total repaid$11,900
Cost of the funding$1,900
Termabout 3 months
Daily payment (63 payments)$189
Payments as a share of deposits4.6%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Sports bars with big event calendars
  • Bars with playoff runs
  • Operators pre-selling tables

When it may not be the right move

  • Bars without event traffic
  • Owners with reserves
  • Businesses without deposit history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Event plan
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Can funding pay for pay-per-view licenses?

Yes; working capital can pay business expenses.

Should I pre-sell tables?

Many bars do; it brings cash early.

How quickly can money for game-day stock arrive?

Most hospitality files get a same-day decision once bank statements are uploaded, and approved money for game-day stock often lands within one or two business days.

Can lower credit still get game-day stock covered?

Often, yes. A hospitality owner with a score from 500 can apply for game-day stock, and as credit improves the offers generally get better.

Big games ahead?

Apply and stock up.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026