Get Started

Resources

How do bars manage cash flow when alcohol distributors must be paid quickly?

Unlike food suppliers, alcohol distributors in many states are restricted in how much credit they can extend to retailers, so bars and restaurants often must pay on delivery or within a short window set by state rules. Missing a payment can lead to a hold on deliveries. Bars plan cash carefully around these rules.

Apply Now

Why are alcohol payment terms so short?

State alcohol laws in many places limit credit between distributors and retailers. Rules differ by state and by beer, wine or spirits.

Check your state’s rules or ask your distributor reps. Knowing the exact window helps plan cash.

Late payments can put an account on cash-only status or a delivery hold, which can empty a bar’s shelves quickly.

How do bars manage it?

Schedule deliveries after strong sales days, order based on weekly depletion, keep a beverage reserve, and avoid over-ordering slow items.

Weekly depletion reports from your POS show exactly what you poured, guiding orders.

Keep a simple calendar of payment deadlines by distributor so no delivery is ever put on hold for a missed payment.

Can funding be used for alcohol purchases?

Working capital can be used for business expenses, including inventory, as long as payments to distributors follow your state’s rules.

Some states have specific rules on how retailers pay distributors; follow them.

Beverage cash planning
ItemWhyTip
State payment windowAvoid holdsConfirm with reps
Weekly depletionAccurate ordersPOS reports
Delivery timingAfter strong daysSchedule
Beverage reserveCover deliveriesSeparate account

Worked example: a brewpub expanding its guest taps

A brewpub averaging $98,000 in monthly deposits expands guest taps and spirits, increasing weekly distributor payments, and wants $12,000 for a beverage reserve while sales grow. Using an illustrative factor rate of 1.20, $12,000 would mean $14,400 repaid over roughly 4 months: 84 daily payments of about $171.

That works out to about $3,600 a month, or 3.7% of the $98,000 this business deposits monthly, and the total cost of the money is $2,400. Growing beverage sales cover the payments, and the reserve keeps deliveries on schedule.

For comparison, repaying the same $14,400 over 2 months would lift the monthly outlay to about $7,200, or 7.3% of deposits, and because shorter terms often carry a lower factor rate in practice, it is worth asking to see both before choosing.

Worked example (illustrative numbers, not an offer)
Average monthly deposits$98,000
Amount funded$12,000
Factor rate (illustrative)1.20
Total repaid$14,400
Cost of the funding$2,400
Termabout 4 months
Daily payment (84 payments)$171
Payments as a share of deposits3.7%

Who this fits

Usually a fit

  • Bars and restaurants with short distributor payment windows
  • Operators expanding beverage programs
  • Businesses avoiding delivery holds

When it may not be the right move

  • Operators with ample reserves
  • Small beverage programs
  • Businesses without deposit history

What you’ll typically need

  • Recent business bank statements
  • Distributor invoices
  • Business details

Frequently asked questions

Do all states restrict alcohol credit?

Rules vary widely; check your state.

Can funding pay distributors?

Yes, following state payment rules.

How long does approval take for a beverage reserve?

Requests to fund a beverage reserve usually get a decision the same day when the file is complete, and funding commonly follows in a business day or two.

What credit score do I need to fund a beverage reserve?

For a beverage reserve, owners with scores from 500 can be considered because recent deposits carry the most weight, and stronger credit usually earns a lower cost and a larger offer.

Distributor payments due fast?

Apply and build a reserve.

Apply Now

Updated October 6, 2026